May 22
Ben Weiss Levi / Augusto Pirodda
different places Ghent (BE)
promoting Citadelic Festival
May 25
Four Circles, Matterhorn Well, Peter Jacquemyn Quartet, Spinifex
Citadelpark, Ghent (BE)
Citadelic Festival #15
May 26
Erem, Thursday Circle @ Ensemble, Aegle, Eternal Triangle, Alexander Hawkins / Audrey Lauro / Mark Sanders
Citadelpark, Ghent (BE)
Citadelic Festival #15
May 27
EVIGS, Dark Ballads + Balázs Pándi, Max Johnson Trio, I H8 Camera
Citadelpark, Ghent (BE)
Citadelic Festival #15
May 28
GGRIL : Grand groupe régional d'improvisation libérée - : Canadian ensemble of improvisers (Rimouski; Quebec), Hamster Axis + Josse De Pauw, To Kurt Weill - jazzwerkstatt Improvisors Special Collective dir. By Wolfgang Schmidtke ft. Michael Moore
Citadelpark, Ghent (BE)
Citadelic Festival #15
May 29
De Ledebirds different projects, Natasha Kelly carte blanche, Eddy & the Ethiopians 
Citadelpark, Ghent (BE)
Citadelic Festival #15
June 2, 19H
Kobe Van Cauwenberghe’s Ghost Trance Solo + Septet play Anthony Braxton
SMAK Museum, Gent (BE)
Citadelic Concert Series @ SMAK: tickets = free entrance Nocturne
June 4, 19H & 21H
Jordi Grognard Trio
Un peu,, Bruxelles (BE)
June 4
Kobe Van Cauwenberghe Ghost Trance Septet
De Singel Antwerpen (BE)
 tickets
June 4, 17H
Ocean Eddie
Ham Sessions Gent (BE)
Album Pre-Release
June 12, 21H
Jordi Grognard Trio
Bonnefooi, Bruxelles (BE)
August 26
Augusto Pirodda Septet
Nuoro Jazz Festival (IT)
"The Monkey and The Monk - Concerto for Jazz Septet in Three Movements" Release Concert
September 1, 21H
Sureau (Jean-Michel Van Schouwenburg / Jean Demey / Kris Verstraeten)
SMAK Museum, Gent (BE)
Citadelic Concert Series @ SMAK: tickets = free entrance Nocturne
September 10, 23H
Augusto Pirodda Septet
Jazzwerkstatt Festival, Peitz (DE)
"The Monkey and The Monk - Concerto for Jazz Septet in Three Movements" Release Concert
October 4, 20H
Peter Jacquemyn Quartet
Klankhaven, Antwerp (BE)
October 6, 19H
Almeida van Dongen / Tabula Sonorum + Rodrigo Amado inviteert
SMAK Museum, Gent (BE)
Citadelic Concert Series @ SMAK: tickets = free entrance Nocturne
October 18, 20H
...
Klankhaven, Antwerp (BE)
October 29, 21H
Augusto Pirodda Septet
Lokerse Jazz Klub, Lokeren (BE)
"The Monkey and The Monk - Concerto for Jazz Septet in Three Movements" Release Concert

 

 

PAST

2021
February 23, 20H
Salon d'Harmonie
Streaming Concert
Evil Penguin TV and BOZAR JAZZ  (BE)
March 4
lauroshilau
Album Release
March 7, 17H & 20H
lauroshilau
Release Concert
Werkplaats Walter - Safe 'N Sounddays #5  (BE)
April 2, 20H
Facebook live
Concert Film + EP-Release
May 6, 20H
Minard Gent  (BE)
opnames
i.s.m. Lokerse jazzklub
May 16
POM Eindhoven  (NL)
 
May 19, 21H
Paradox Tilburg  (NL)
 
May 21
De Toonzaal (Jazz in Duketown), ‘s-Hertogenbosch  (NL)
 
May 26
Brebl, Nijmegen  (NL)
 
June 23, 20H40
Sanem Kalfa, George Dumitriu, Joachim Badenhorst
inJazz showcase sessions 2021  (NL)
June 27, 18H15
Anemic Cinema
Jong Volk in Male, Voetbalveld Malehoek, Maldegem (BE)
Anemic Cinema
Release Concert
June 29, 20H
Sanem Kalfa, George Dumitriu, Joachim Badenhorst
Südtirol Jazzfestival Alto Adige 2021, Bressaone  (IT)
Black Sea Songs
Release Concert
July 12, 16H45
Zotteg(h)em
Gentjazz, Gent  (BE)
music by Tom Wouters
July 23
De Groote-Faes Duo
Kohezie Gent  (BE)
July 31
Paul Van Gysegem / Josep-Maria Balanyà
Bar Lume Gent (BE)
info concert
August 5, 20H
Barcella/Van Herzeele duo + Hanne Debacker/Raf Vertessen
SMAK Museum, Gent (BE)
tickets Nocturne
August 13, 20H
Jazzolder, Mechelen (BE)
Virgule
i.s.m. Lokerse jazzklub
August 13-18,
12H-22H
Augusto Pirodda Quartet + Delannoye/Andrioli DUO + Moker + Rorschach + Bloom + Black Sea Songs + Boundless Trio + ...
OFF THE RECORD = CITADELIC FESTIVAL #14 + THIR(S)TY THIR(S)TY #2 Citadelpark, Gent (BE)
more than 25 concerts + art installations by Croxhapox curated by Johanna Van Overmeir
gratis
August 21, 16H
Paul Van Gysegem Quintet
Bernaerts Gallery, Antwerpen  (BE)
Square Talks
Release Concert
August 22
lauroshilau
Troglobatem Festival @ Container City Stuttgart  (DE)
Live at Padova
Release Concert
August 30, 20H
GLiTS + DJ Grazzhoppa
Citadelic @ Yūgen Gent (BE)
August 31, 20H
lauroshilau + Frederik Croene 'cul de sac'
Citadelic @ Yūgen Gent (BE)
Live at Padova
Release Concert
September 2, 22H
Zotteg(h)em
Jazz in 't Park 2021, Gent  (BE)
de muziek van Tom Wouters
September 4, 20H
Sanem Kalfa, George Dumitriu, Joachim Badenhorst
De Roma, Antwerp  (BE)
Black Sea Songs
Release Concert
September 4, 20H
Anemic Cinema
Lokerse Jazzklub, Lokeren (BE)
Anemic Cinema
Release Concert
September 19, 20H
Sued / Baggiani Duo + Imre & Myrddin De Cauter + The Ambush Party, discombobulated cumbia
Sint-Annaplein, Gent (BE)
redlightBlue #8
Citadelic Concerts at car free day
September 26, 20H
Sanem Kalfa, George Dumitriu, Joachim Badenhorst
Bimhuis, Amsterdam  (NL)
Black Sea Songs
Release Concert
October 3, 21H
Erik Vermeulen solo + Peter Jacquemyn & Farida Amadou
café Ouest, Gent (BE)
label afternoon:
Troika invites el NEGOCITO Records
October 7, 21H
Vitja Pauwels solo
SMAK Museum, Gent (BE)
tickets Nocturne
October 11, 20H
Sanem Kalfa, George Dumitriu, Joachim Badenhorst
Enjoy Jazz Festival, Heidelberg  (DE)
Black Sea Songs
Release Concert
October 13, 20H
Brebl, Podium JIN Nijmegen   (NL)
VLEK - EMERGENCY! tour
Oktober 14, 21H
Anemic Cinema
Hotclub, Gent (BE)
Anemic Cinema
Release Concert
October 16, 20H30
Club 28 / Strandpaal 28, Assenede  (BE)
October 20, 21H
Paradox Tilburg  (NL)
VLEK - EMERGENCY! tour
October 29, 20H
Augusto Pirodda Septet
Werkplaats Walter, Brussels (BE)
The Monkey and The Monk // Concert for Jazz Septet in Three Movements
Residence Concert
November 4, 20H
Geoffrey Burton Solo + Jeroen Van Herzeele Quartet
SMAK Museum, Gent (BE)
Citadelic Concert Series @ SMAK: tickets + free entrance Nocturne
November 13, 20H
Orange Moon
L'An Vert, Liège (BE)
November 13, 21H
Ghost Trance Septet
Rainy Days, Luxemburg (LU)
 
November 14, 14H
PlusEtage, Baarle-Nassau (NL)
 
November 20, 20H
Boundless Trio + Cel Overberghe
Lokerse Jazzklub, Lokeren (BE)
 
November 25, 20H
La Malterie, Lille (FR)
November 30, 20H
Audrey Lauro + Boundless Trio
La Malterie, Lille (FR)
GEANNULEERD
label night:
Muzzix invites el NEGOCITO Records
December 5, 19H
Dikeman/Jacquemyn + Talibam! (Matt Mottel (US), Kevin O'Shea (US)) with Allan Wilkinson (UK)
Zonneklopper, Brussel (BE)
Citadelic @ Zonneklopper
December 9, 20H
Bloom
L'An Vert, Liège (BE)
Bloom Tour
December 11, 18H
Un Peu, Brussels (BE)
2022
January 9, 20H
Jordi Grognard Trio
Roskam, Brussels (BE)
 
January 14, 20H
De Singer, Rijkevorsel (BE)
February 3, 20H
Paul Van Gysegem Quintet
SMAK Museum, Gent (BE)
Februari 27, 20H
Jordi Grognard Trio
Bonnefooi, Brussels (BE)
March 2, 20H
Bloom
Jazzstation, Brussels (BE)
Bloom Tour
March 3, 19H
Farida Amadou solo + Dishwasher_
SMAK Museum, Gent (BE)
Citadelic Concert Series @ SMAK: tickets = free entrance Nocturne
March 4, 20H
Daniele Martini Quartet
L'An Vert, Liège (BE)
March 4, 20H
Bernaerts goes JAZZ!, Zaal Platform, Antwerp (BE)
March 5, 20H
Soiree Negociee #1: Citadelic + Hotclub/Bar Lume Gent - Myrddin solo (nieuw album Médyr) + the Free Orleans Rebel Band
Minard Schouwburg, Gent (BE)
March 6, 20H
Punk Kong
Roskam, Brussels (BE)
new repertoire
March 11, 20H
Daniele Martini Quartet
Jazzzolder, Mechelen (BE)
March 11, 20H
Raf Vertessen Quartet, LOI Tour
KAAP, Ostend (BE)
March 12, 20H
Raf Vertessen Quartet, LOI Tour
Loft, Köln (DE)
March 13, 20H
Raf Vertessen Quartet
Roskam, Brussels (BE)
LOI Tour
March 14, 20H
Paulina Owczarek / Peter Orins + Raf Vertessen Quartet, LOI Tour
La Malterie, Lille (NL)
March 15, 20H
Raf Vertessen Quartet, LOI Tour
Paviljoen van de Ongehoorde Muziek, Eindoven (NL)
March 16, 20H
Allesandro Fongaro Hosts: Raf Vertessen Quartet LOI Tour
Batavierhuis, Rotterdam (NL)
March 17, 20H
Raf Vertessen Quartet
Witzli Poetzli, Antwerp (BE)
LOI Tour
March 19, 20H
Raf Vertessen Quartet, LOI Tour
Cuba, Munster (DE)
March 22, 20H
Raf Vertessen Quartet, LOI Tour
Kulturforum, Villach (AU)
March 23, 20H
Raf Vertessen Quartet, LOI Tour
Handelsbeurs, Gent (BE)
March 24, 20H
Raf Vertessen Quartet, LOI Tour + Identified Flying Object feat. Ralph Alessi
NONA, Mechelen (BE)
April 7, 20H
Wolter Wierbos GEANNULEERD WADD
SMAK Museum, Gent (BE)
Citadelic Concert Series @ SMAK: tickets = free entrance Nocturne
April 11
Akira Sakata - Giovanni Di Domenico - Giotis Damianidis + guest
Duende Jazz Club, Thessaloniki (GR)
Entasis European Tour in memory of Christos Yermenoglou
April 12
Akira Sakata - Giovanni Di Domenico - Giotis Damianidis + guest
Tanini Agapi Mou, Athens (GR)
Entasis European Tour in memory of Christos Yermenoglou
April 14
Akira Sakata - Giovanni Di Domenico - Giotis Damianidis + guest
Italy Centro D’arte di Padova, Padova (IT)
Entasis European Tour in memory of Christos Yermenoglou
April 15, 19H30
Château de Jolimont, Liège (BE)
 expo Peter Jacquemyn
April 16
Akira Sakata - Giovanni Di Domenico - Giotis Damianidis + guest
Ateliers Claus, Brussels (BE)
Entasis European Tour in memory of Christos Yermenoglou
April 16
L'An Vert, Liège (BE)
 
April 17
Akira Sakata - Giovanni Di Domenico - Giotis Damianidis + guest
Witzli Poetzli, Antwerp (BE)
Entasis European Tour in memory of Christos Yermenoglou
April 17, 20H
Paviljoen van de Ongehoorde muziek (NL)
 
April 24, 11H-16H
the Khan Brothers 
SMAK Museum, Gent (BE)
 erfgoeddag
April 24, 18H
Jordi Grognard Trio
chez Franz, Ixelles (BE)
May 5, 19H
Nils Vermeulens 'Mingus.100' + Augusto Pirodda Septet ‘The Monkey and The Monk’
SMAK Museum, Gent (BE)
Citadelic Concert Series @ SMAK: tickets = free entrance Nocturne
May 13, 20H
Orange Moon
Jazzzolder, Mechelen (BE)